Above Nav Container

Utility Container

Heritage Christian School Athletics

Search Trigger (Container)

Button (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Navigation Container

Close Trigger (container)

Search

Championships

Heritage Christian School has been a member of the Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) since 2001 and offers 18 varsity sanctioned sports as well as girls and boys lacrosse. We participate as a Class 2A school and have competed in and achieved success at multiple levels across a variety of sports.

State Appearances (Teams)

1977 Boys Soccer Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Runner-Up
2006 Girls Basketball Championship

Boys Lacrosse Qualifier
2007 Girls Basketball Championship

Football Runner-Up

Swimming and Diving

Boys Lacrosse Qualifier & Semi-Finalist
2008 Girls Basketball Championship

Football Championship

Boys Lacrosse Qualifier
2009 Girls Basketball Championship

Baseball Championship
2010 Baseball Championship
2011 Boys Lacrosse Qualifier
2013 Boys Lacrosse Qualifier
2014 Girls Basketball Championship

Boys Lacrosse Qualifier
2015 Girls Basketball Championship
2016 Girls Basketball Championship

Swim/Dive Qualifier
2016 Swim/Dive Qualifier

State Appearances (Individual Athletes)

2004 Steven Myers (Tennis Singles Champion)
2005 Steven Myers (Tennis Singles Runner-Up)
2006 Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming - 100 Breast)

Matt Vieke (Diving)
2007 Audra Egenolf (Diving State Champion)

Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming - 100 Breast)

Matt Vieke (Diving)
2008 Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming - 100 Breast)

Matt Vieke (Diving)
2009 Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming - 100 Breast)

Carly Lyons (Swimming - 50 Free)
2010 David Phillips (Swimming - 500 Free)
2011 Sam Hall (Golf)
2013 James Waggoner (Swimming - 200 Free, 200 Free Relay)

Zach Alves (Swimming - 500 Free, 200 Free Relay)

Max Roberts (Swimming - 200 Free Relay)

Kenny Kha (Swimming - 200 Free Relay)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Josh Himes (Track & Field - Discus)

Sam Hall (Golf - State Qualifier)
2014 Sam Hall (Golf)

James Waggoner (Swimming - 200 Free)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Josh Himes (Track & Field - Discus)
2015 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)
2016 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Joely Pinkston (Track & Field - 800m)
2017 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)

Semi-State Appearances (Teams)

1977 Boys Soccer Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Championship
2006 Girls Basketball Championship
2007 Girls Basketball Championship

Football Championship

Boys Lacrosse
2008
Girls Basketball Championship

Football Championship
2009 Girls Basketball Championship

Baseball Championship
2010 Baseball Championship

Volleyball Runner-Up
2011 Boys Soccer Runner-Up
2013 Girls Soccer Runner-Up
2014 Girls Basketball Championship
2015 Girls Basketball Championship

Girls Soccer Runner-Up
2016 Girls Basketball Championship

Girls Soccer Runner-Up

Boys Soccer Runner-Up
2017 Girls Basketball

Semi-State Appearances (Individual Athletes)

2004Steven Myers (Tennis Singles Champion)
2005Steven Myers (Tennis Singles Champion)
2011Sam Hall (Golf)

Regional Appearances (Teams)

1977 Boys Soccer Championship
2004 Girls Basketball Championship
2006 Girls Basketball Championship

Boys Basketball Championship

Boys Lacrosse
2007 Girls Basketball Championship

Football Championship

Boys Lacrosse
2008 Girls Basketball Championship

Football Championship

Boys Lacrosse
2009 Girls Basketball Championship

Baseball Championship
2010 Baseball Championship

Volleyball Championship
2011 Boys Soccer Championship

Boys Lacrosse
2012 Volleyball Runner-Up

Softball Runner-Up
2013 Volleyball Runner-Up

Girls Soccer Championship

Boys Golf Qualifier

Boys Lacrosse
2014 Girls Soccer Runner-Up

Volleyball Runner-Up

Girls Basketball Championship

Boys Lacrosse
2015 Girls Basketball Championship

Baseball

Girls Soccer Championship

Boys Soccer
2016 Girls Basketball Championship

Boys Golf Qualifier

Baseball

Girls Soccer Championship

Boys Soccer Championship

Swim/Dive Qualifier
2017 Girls Basketball Championship

Boys Basketball Championship

Swim/Dive Championship

Regional Appearances (Individual Athletes)

2004 Steven Myers (Tennis Singles Champion)
2005 Steven Myers (Tennis Singles Champion)
2007 Audra Egenolf (Diving State Champion)
2011 Sam Hall (Golf)
2012 Josh Himes (Track & Field - Discus)

Elissa Zachmann (Track & Field - 400m)

Laura Cunningham (Track & Field - 800m)

Sam Hall (Golf)
2013 Andrew Sauer (Cross Country)

Paul McDonald (Cross Country)

Garrett Lisby (Cross Country)

Abigail Crosley (Cross Country)

Madelyn Peklo (Cross Country)

Mary Claire Bass (Cross Country)

Megan Harrison (Cross Country)

Natalie Shebek (Golf)

Josh Himes (Track & Field - Shot, Discus)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Sam Hall (Golf)
2014 Josh Himes (Track & Field - Shot, Discus)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Natalie Orr (Track & Field - 3200m)

Faith Blanchard (Track & Field - 3200m)

Natalie Shebek (Golf)

Madelyn Peklo (Cross Country)

Paul McDonald (Cross Country)

Garrett Lisby (Cross Country)

Matthew Burton (Cross Country)

Patrick Polk (Cross Country)

Andrew Sauer (Cross Country)
2015 Katlyn Gilbert (Track & Field - 200m)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Paul McDonald (Track & Field - 3200m | Cross Country)

Garrett Lisby (Track & Field - 800m, 4x400m Relay)

Andrew Madsen (Track & Field - 400m, 4x400m Relay)

Michelle Pierce (Track & Field - Shot Put)

Ethan Gaskins (Track & Field - 4x400m Relay)

Jair Adams (Track & Field - 4x400m Relay)

Alissa Rumsey (Track & Field - 4x800m Relay)

Faith Blanchard (Track & Field - 4x800m Relay)

Madelyn Peklo (Track & Field - 4x800m Relay)

Rachel Crosley (Track & Field - 4x800m Relay)
2016 Joely Pinkston Gilbert (Track & Field - 800m)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Paul McDonald (Cross Country)

Mathew Burton (Cross Country)

Clay Cunningham (Cross Country)

Becky Madsen (Cross Country)

Gracie Tiernon (Diving)

Claire Davis (Diving)
2017 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)

Claire Davis (Diving)

Sectional Championships (Teams)

1977 Boys Soccer
2003 Girls Basketball
2004 Girls Basketball
2005 Baseball

Girls Basketball

Boys Basketball
2006 Girls Basketball

Boys Basketball

Volleyball
2007 Girls Basketball

Football

Swimming & Diving

Volleyball
2008 Baseball

Girls Basketball

Boys Basketball

Football
2009 Baseball

Girls Basketball
2010 Baseball

Volleyball
2011 Boys Soccer
2012 Volleyball

Softball
2013 Girls Soccer

Volleyball

Girls Basketball

Boys Golf
2014 Volleyball

Girls Basketball

Baseball

Girls Soccer

Volleyball
2015 Girls Basketball

Baseball

Girls Soccer

Boys Soccer
2016 Girls Basketball

Baseball

Girls Soccer

Boys Soccer
2017 Girls Basketball

Boys Basketball

Sectional Finalists (Individual Athletes)

2004 Steven Myers (Tennis Singles)
2005 Steven Myers (Tennis Singles)
2006 Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming - 100 Breast)

Matt Vieke (Diving Champion)
2007 Audra Egenolf (Diving Champion)

Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming Champion - 100 Breast)

Matt Vieke (Diving Champion)
2008 Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming Champion - 100 Breast)

Matt Vieke (Diving Champion)
2009 Elizabeth Counsell (Swimming - 100 Breast)

Carly Lyons (Swimming - 500 Free)
2010 David Phillips (Swimming Champion - 500 Free)
2011 Sam Hall (Golf)
2012 Josh Himes (Track & Field - Discus)

Elissa Zachmann (Track & Field - 400m)

Laura Cunningham (Track & Field - 800m)

Sam Hall (Golf Champion)
2013 Andrew Sauer (Cross Country)

Paul McDonald (Cross Country)

Garrett Lisby (Cross Country)

Abigail Crosley (Cross Country)

Madelyn Peklo (Cross Country)

Mary Claire Bass (Cross Country)

Megan Harrison (Cross Country)

Natalie Shebek (Golf)

Sam Hall (Golf Champion)

Josh Himes (Track & Field - Shot)

Josh Himes (Track & Field Champion - Discus)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 3200m)
2014 Josh Himes (Track & Field Champion - Discus)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Natalie Orr (Track & Field - 3200m)

Faith Blanchard (Track & Field - 3200m)

Natalie Shebek (Golf)

Madelyn Pelko (Cross Country)

Megan Harrison (Cross Country)

Paul McDonald (Cross Country)

Garrett Lisby (Cross Country)

Matthew Burton (Cross Country)

Patrick Polk (Cross Country)

Andrew Sauer (Cross Country)
2015 Natalie Shebek (Golf)
2016 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)

Isabel Bradley (Track & Field - 400m)

Joely Pinkston (Track & Field - 800m)

Claire Davis (Diving)
2017 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)

Claire Davis (Diving)

City Tournament Championships (Teams)

2003 Boys Tennis

Girls Basketball
2004 Boys Tennis

Boys Swimming

Girls Basketball
2005 Girls Basketball

Boys Swimming
2006 Girls Basketball

Boys Swimming
2007 Girls Basketball
2008 Girls Basketball
2009 Girls Basketball
2010 Girls Basketball
2011 Girls Basketball
2012 Girls Basketball

Boys Swimming
2013 Girls Basketball

Boys Swimming

Boys Golf
2014 Girls Basketball

Girls Soccer
2015 Girls Basketball

Girls Soccer

Boys Soccer
2016 Girls Basketball
2017 Girls Basketball

City Tournament Championships (Individual Athletes)

2015 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)
2016 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)
2017 Gracie Tiernon (Diving)
Powered by Finalsite